Bengaluru: India’s B2C e-commerce sector witnessed a significant slowdown in funding activity in 2026, with investments declining by 33% to $1.6 billion during the year-to-date (YTD) period, compared with $2.4 billion in 2025.
According to the India B2C E-Commerce Report released by Tracxn Technologies Limited, the decline was primarily driven by a sharp fall in late-stage and seed-stage investments, while early-stage funding remained broadly stable.
The India B2C E-Commerce Report covers funding activity, investors, exits, unicorn creation and city-level developments across India’s business-to-consumer (B2C) e-commerce ecosystem between January 1 and November 3, 2026.
Indian B2C e-commerce companies raised $1.6 billion across 356 funding rounds during the period, compared with $2.4 billion across 621 rounds in 2025. The figures represent equity funding in US dollars.
While overall funding declined, early-stage investments demonstrated resilience. Late-stage funding dropped by 51% to $587 million from $1.2 billion in 2025, while seed-stage funding declined by 50% to $169 million from $339 million. In contrast, early-stage funding increased by 3% to $872 million from $846 million.
The India B2C E-Commerce Report also highlighted a slowdown in exits, with acquisitions declining to 19 deals from 25 in 2025 and IPO listings falling to seven from 13. L’Oréal’s $434 million acquisition of Innovist was the largest disclosed acquisition by deal value during 2026 YTD.
Meanwhile, Purple Style Labs and Rentomojo recorded the highest market capitalisations among companies that went public during the period, at $488 million and $438 million, respectively.
Astrotalk emerged as the only new unicorn in India’s B2C e-commerce segment during 2026 YTD.
Six $50 Million-Plus Funding Rounds Account for 25% of Total Investments
Total funding in India’s B2C e-commerce sector reached $1.6 billion during 2026 YTD. Six funding rounds worth $50 million or more contributed $399 million, accounting for approximately 25% of the total funding raised during the period.
FS Life led the funding activity with a $110 million Series B round, followed by Ultrahuman, which raised $65 million. Other major funding rounds included Yulu ($63 million), Snabbit ($56 million), FirstClub ($55 million) and Nua ($50 million).
Together, these six companies raised $447 million during 2026 YTD, accounting for 28% of the total funding raised by the sector.
Ultrahuman secured a total of $113 million through two Series C funding rounds during the period. The company raised $48 million in March, followed by another $65 million in May.
FS Life‘s $110 million Series B round in February was the largest funding round recorded in India’s B2C e-commerce sector during 2026 YTD.
Early-Stage Funding Remains Stable as Late-Stage and Seed Investments Decline
The India B2C E-Commerce Report highlighted contrasting trends across different funding stages, with early-stage investments remaining stable while late-stage and seed-stage funding experienced significant declines.
Early-stage funding reached $872 million during 2026 YTD, registering a 3% increase compared with $846 million in 2025. The segment accounted for 54% of the total funding raised during the period, with 97 funding rounds compared with 125 rounds in 2025.
In comparison, late-stage funding declined by 51% to $587 million from $1.2 billion in 2025. Seed-stage investments also witnessed a 50% decline, falling to $169 million from $339 million.
Among the major late-stage investments, Ultrahuman raised $65 million through its Series C round in May 2026.
At the early stage, FS Life’s $110 million Series B funding round in February emerged as the largest investment during the period. Meanwhile, Elixiir Foods raised $9 million in February 2026, leading the disclosed seed-stage funding activity highlighted in the report.
Bengaluru Leads India’s B2C E-Commerce Funding With 43% Share
Bengaluru emerged as the leading funding destination for India’s B2C e-commerce companies during 2026 YTD, attracting $686 million in investments.
The city accounted for 43% of the total $1.6 billion raised by the sector during the period, taking its cumulative funding to $29 billion.
Ultrahuman was among the key contributors to Bengaluru’s funding activity, raising $65 million and $48 million through two Series C rounds. Yulu followed with a $63 million funding round.
Mumbai ranked second among the leading funding destinations, attracting $286 million during 2026 YTD. The city’s funding activity was driven by Nua, a feminine care and wellness brand, which raised $50 million through a Series C funding round.
Gurugram secured the third position, with B2C e-commerce companies in the city raising $199 million during the period.
B2C E-Commerce Acquisitions Decline to 19 Deals in 2026 YTD
Acquisition activity in India’s B2C e-commerce sector declined to 19 deals during 2026 YTD, compared with 25 acquisitions recorded in 2025.
L’Oréal‘s $434 million acquisition of Innovist in June was the largest disclosed acquisition by deal value during the period.
Other notable transactions included USV India‘s $138 million acquisition of Wellbeing Nutrition and Wipro Consumer Care‘s $41 million acquisition of Dermatouch.
Marico also acquired 4700BC and Cosmix for $25 million each.
Of the 19 acquisitions recorded during 2026 YTD, only seven deals disclosed their transaction values.
Across all years, India’s B2C e-commerce sector has recorded 261 acquisitions. Reliance Retail emerged as the most active acquirer, with 10 deals.
IPO Activity Falls to Seven Listings in 2026 YTD
IPO activity in India’s B2C e-commerce sector also slowed during 2026 YTD, with seven companies going public compared with 13 listings in 2025.
Purple Style Labs and Rentomojo were among the prominent companies that listed in September 2026. They recorded market capitalisations of $488 million and $438 million, respectively.
The remaining five companies that went public during the period recorded market capitalisations of $43 million or less each.
Across all years, the B2C e-commerce segment has recorded 80 public listings. Swiggy and Lenskart led the segment in terms of market capitalisation, at $10.3 billion and $7.9 billion, respectively.
Mega Funding Rounds Decline Sharply; Astrotalk Becomes Only New Unicorn
The India B2C E-Commerce Report also highlighted a decline in large funding transactions during 2026 YTD.
The number of mega funding rounds fell to just one, compared with three recorded in 2025. FS Life’s $110 million Series B was the only funding round exceeding $100 million during 2026 YTD.
In 2025, Zepto, Meesho and Snapmint each secured funding rounds exceeding $100 million.
Meanwhile, Astrotalk became the only new unicorn in India’s B2C e-commerce sector during 2026 YTD. The previous new unicorn in the segment was Zepto, which achieved unicorn status in August 2023.





