• Startup Pulse
    CapGrid raises ₹50 crore in a pre-Series B round led by Hero Enterprise Venture Partners at a ₹430 crore valuation, including primary and secondary transactions. Qiroko raises ₹1.5 crore in a pre-seed round led by ISV Capital, with angel participation. Manastu Space raises ₹22 crore from Gandhi Securities, Thacker Legacy Trusts and angel investors in an ongoing round. BAAS Technologies raises ₹49.98 lakh from AIC-RNTU Foundation under the GENESIS Investment Component. Docterz raises ₹5 crore in funding from Vineeta Singh, Avnish Anand and around 20 doctors who use the platform. AceBlend raises $9.91 million in a Series A2 round led by 3one4 Capital, with Fireside Ventures participating. Jagruti Rehabilitation Centre raises ₹28 crore in a Series A round led by Alkemi Growth Capital. Carbelim raises ₹10 crore from the IIT Madras Unicorn Frontier Fund. Viridian Ingni Propulsion raises ₹1.47 crore in a pre-seed round led by Inflection Point Ventures. Venttup raises $3 million in a pre-Series A round led by Rainmatter and Unicorn India Ventures. CapGrid raises ₹50 crore in a pre-Series B round led by Hero Enterprise Venture Partners at a ₹430 crore valuation, including primary and secondary transactions. Qiroko raises ₹1.5 crore in a pre-seed round led by ISV Capital, with angel participation. Manastu Space raises ₹22 crore from Gandhi Securities, Thacker Legacy Trusts and angel investors in an ongoing round. BAAS Technologies raises ₹49.98 lakh from AIC-RNTU Foundation under the GENESIS Investment Component. Docterz raises ₹5 crore in funding from Vineeta Singh, Avnish Anand and around 20 doctors who use the platform. AceBlend raises $9.91 million in a Series A2 round led by 3one4 Capital, with Fireside Ventures participating. Jagruti Rehabilitation Centre raises ₹28 crore in a Series A round led by Alkemi Growth Capital. Carbelim raises ₹10 crore from the IIT Madras Unicorn Frontier Fund. Viridian Ingni Propulsion raises ₹1.47 crore in a pre-seed round led by Inflection Point Ventures. Venttup raises $3 million in a pre-Series A round led by Rainmatter and Unicorn India Ventures.
  • India SpaceTech Jobs to Exceed 200,000 by 2033 as Industry Aims for USD 44 Billion: Adecco India

    India SpaceTech Jobs

    India spacetech jobs are set for massive expansion, with Adecco India projecting over 200,000 new roles by 2033 as the country’s Aerospace, Drones and SpaceTech industry accelerates toward a USD 44 billion valuation.

    Supported by regulatory reforms, global collaborations, and a thriving startup ecosystem, India’s space sector is transitioning into a high-growth, innovation-led industry.

    Government Reforms Fuel Growth in India SpaceTech Jobs

    The India spacetech jobs surge is being driven by new government policies, private sector participation, and international programmes, which are transforming the sector from a research-driven environment into a competitive global industry.

    Key milestones – including the upcoming Gaganyaan crewed mission, India’s participation in the Axiom-4 ISS program, and plans for a national space station – are expected to intensify talent demand across ISRO and emerging space-tech startups.

    The Indian space economy currently contributes around 2% of the global market. With the government aiming to achieve USD 44 billion by 2033, including USD 11 billion in exports, India is positioning itself to capture 7–8% of the global space market.

    Also Read: Deeptech Startup SpaceFields Secures INR 42 Crore Pre-Series A Round

    Major catalysts include the Indian Space Policy 2023, over 250 active space-tech startups, and a dedicated ₹1,000 crore venture fund under IN-SPACe.

    Regional spread of the talent
    RoleBangaloreChennaiPuneMumbaiDelhiOthers
    Payload Design41%16%13%11%7%12%
    RF Communications44%18%14%5%5%14%
    Systems Engineering40%13%19%10%9%9%
    Propulsion35%16%13%14%12%10%
    Structural Design31%18%16%15%9%11%
    Cyrogenics46%15%10%13%8%8%
    Remote Sensing39%14%14%13%13%7%
    GIS Analytics32%20%15%16%14%13%
    Program Managers35%19%17%13%12%4%
    Space Policy Analyst32%20%14%14%11%9%
    Robotics Engineer33%21%14%10%12%10%
    Avionics Specialist37%13%12%10%16%12%
    GNC Expert34%14%10%11%15%16%

    Skills and Salary Trends Reshape India SpaceTech Jobs Landscape

    According to Adecco India, India SpaceTech Jobs will span four broad categories – technical engineering, scientific research, digital and data-led functions, and business operations.

    Entry-level professionals can expect salaries ranging from ₹6–8 lakh annually, while mid-level specialists may earn ₹16–19 lakh. Experts in avionics, cryogenics, robotics, and space policy can command ₹25–30 lakh or more, reflecting the premium on niche capabilities.

    Bengaluru (37%), Chennai (17%), Pune (14%), Mumbai (12%), and Delhi (11%) will lead the demand for SpaceTech talent, with Hyderabad and Ahmedabad also emerging as strong hiring clusters. Adecco highlights a 20–30% wage premium for niche SpaceTech roles compared to similar technical fields.

    Diversity Initiatives to Strengthen India SpaceTech Jobs Pipeline

    Adecco India emphasises that diversity will be central to the growth of India SpaceTech Jobs, supported by initiatives such as the WISE Fellowship, Vigyan Jyoti Programme, ISRO’s Young Scientist Programme (YUVIKA), and the SAMRIDH Scheme.

    With private industry and startups increasingly participating, opportunities for women and underrepresented groups are expected to expand significantly.

    DomainKey rolesQualifications requiredPay range
    Satellite Technology & ManufacturingPayload design, assembly, RF communications, systems engineeringB.Tech/M.Tech in Aerospace, Mechanical, Electrical, or Electronics Engineering6 LPA – 10 LPA for 3-5 years of experience
    Launch Vehicle DevelopmentPropulsion, avionics, structural design, cryogenicsB.Tech/M.Tech/Ph.D. in Aerospace, Aeronautical, Mechanical, or Cryogenics Engineering7.50 LPA – 13 LPA for 3-5 years of experience
    Software, Data & Earth ObservationAI/ML, GIS analytics, remote sensingB.Tech in Computer Science/IT, M.Sc. in Data Science, GIS, Remote Sensing, or AI/ML Certifications 9 LPA – 16 LPA for 3-5 years of experience
    Space R&D & ExplorationAstrophysics, planetary science, space medicine, advanced materialsM.Sc./Ph.D. in Physics, Astronomy, Space Sciences, Life Sciences, or Materials Science7.50 LPA – 13 LPA for 3-5 years of experience
    Business & Support FunctionsProgram Managers, Supply Chain & Procurement Specialists, Legal & Compliance Advisors, International Partnership Managers, Finance & Risk Analysts, HR & Talent Development LeadsMBA (Operations/Finance/HR), LLB/LLM, CA/CPA, or International Business/Policy degrees5 LPA – 8.50 LPA for 3 -5 years of Experience
    Emerging RolesSpace Policy Analyst, Robotics Engineer, Avionics Specialist, GNC ExpertM.A./M.Sc. in Public Policy, B.Tech/M.Tech in Robotics, Avionics, Aerospace, or Control Systems5 LPA – 8.50 LPA for 3 -5 years of Experience

    Also Read: SatSure Partners with Pixxel, Dhruva Space, PierSight for Indigenous EO Satellite Constellation

    Future-Ready Skills to Define India SpaceTech Jobs

    Deepesh Gupta, Director and Head of General Staffing, Adecco India says, “India’s Aerospace, Drones & SpaceTech sector is not just about rockets and satellites; it is about building an innovation-driven economy and workforce for the future.

    With strong government vision and a vibrant startup ecosystem, India is poised to become a global space hub, and this will create a wave of opportunities for talent across engineering, research, data, and business domains. Adecco, with its global experience in supporting aerospace and mobility industries, is well-prepared to help Indian organizations skill, reskill, and hire for this fast-emerging frontier.”

    Author

    • Salil Urunkar

      Salil Urunkar is a senior journalist and the editorial mind behind Sahyadri Startups. With years of experience covering Pune’s entrepreneurial rise, he’s passionate about telling the real stories of founders, disruptors, and game-changers.

    Back to top