• Startup Pulse
    Docterz raises ₹5 crore in funding from Vineeta Singh, Avnish Anand and around 20 doctors who use the platform. AceBlend raises $9.91 million in a Series A2 round led by 3one4 Capital, with Fireside Ventures participating. Jagruti Rehabilitation Centre raises ₹28 crore in a Series A round led by Alkemi Growth Capital. Carbelim raises ₹10 crore from the IIT Madras Unicorn Frontier Fund. Viridian Ingni Propulsion raises ₹1.47 crore in a pre-seed round led by Inflection Point Ventures. Venttup raises $3 million in a pre-Series A round led by Rainmatter and Unicorn India Ventures. ISLAND Beauty raises ₹2.58 crore in funding from AJVC and angel investors. Sridhar Vembu warns of painful economic rebalancing as AI reshapes computer-based jobs. GomatiRoots raises ₹1 lakh in funding through YourStory's Shuru Kar initiative. Bijnis rebrands as Zorit and raises nearly ₹27 crore in funding led by Sparrow Capital, with Info Edge, WaterBridge, Better Capital and other investors participating. Docterz raises ₹5 crore in funding from Vineeta Singh, Avnish Anand and around 20 doctors who use the platform. AceBlend raises $9.91 million in a Series A2 round led by 3one4 Capital, with Fireside Ventures participating. Jagruti Rehabilitation Centre raises ₹28 crore in a Series A round led by Alkemi Growth Capital. Carbelim raises ₹10 crore from the IIT Madras Unicorn Frontier Fund. Viridian Ingni Propulsion raises ₹1.47 crore in a pre-seed round led by Inflection Point Ventures. Venttup raises $3 million in a pre-Series A round led by Rainmatter and Unicorn India Ventures. ISLAND Beauty raises ₹2.58 crore in funding from AJVC and angel investors. Sridhar Vembu warns of painful economic rebalancing as AI reshapes computer-based jobs. GomatiRoots raises ₹1 lakh in funding through YourStory's Shuru Kar initiative. Bijnis rebrands as Zorit and raises nearly ₹27 crore in funding led by Sparrow Capital, with Info Edge, WaterBridge, Better Capital and other investors participating.
  • Real Estate Micro Markets See Up to 139 Per Cent Capital Growth and 81 Per Cent Rental Surge

    real estate micro markets

    Mumbai: India’s leading real estate micro markets have posted exceptional gains in both property prices and rentals between 2021-end and Q2 2025, according to the latest ANAROCK Research findings.

    Across 14 high-performing locations, capital values rose between 24% and 139%, while rental rates climbed between 32% and 81%, driven by a mix of infrastructure upgrades, employment clusters, and planned urban development.

    The standout performer was Sector-150, Noida, recording a 139% jump in capital values and a 71% surge in rentals. The growth has been underpinned by new township projects, greenfield planning, and sustained investor interest.

    Also Read: Interio Partners with Real Estate Developers to Offer Ready-to-Furnish Flat Solutions

    Bengaluru’s Sarjapur Road and Thanisandra also outpaced most markets, with capital appreciation of 79% and 81% respectively, and rental hikes reaching as high as 81%, propelled by IT expansion and upcoming metro connectivity.

    In Hyderabad, Gachibowli posted capital growth of 87% and rental growth of 66%, while HITECH City saw property prices rise 70% and rentals climb 58%. Both areas remain in demand due to their concentration of multinational offices, high-end housing, and limited supply of ready-to-move-in units.

    Pune’s IT hub Hinjewadi recorded a 40% rise in capital values and 60% in rentals, while Wagholi matched the capital growth but surpassed on rental yields with a 69% rise, driven by affordability and accessibility.

    The National Capital Region (NCR) witnessed Sohna Road prices increase by 74% and rentals by 50%, while Noida’s Sector-150 led the nation’s growth charts.

    Also Read: Birla Estates Secures INR 420 Crore IFC Investment for Thane and Pune Projects

    In the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), Chembur recorded capital appreciation of 53% and rental growth of 46%, benefiting from improved freeway and metro connectivity. Mulund posted 50% price growth and 32% rental growth, attracting families with larger apartment formats.

    Kolkata’s EM Bypass and Rajarhat showed capital appreciation of 25% and 37%, respectively, with rental growth of up to 53%. Chennai’s Perambur and Pallavaram saw price gains between 24% and 26% and rental hikes between 39% and 46%, driven by proximity to key transport links.

    Key Growth Drivers Across Real Estate Micro Markets:
    • Infrastructure investment – metro expansions, expressways, and airports fuel demand.
    • Employment hubs – IT parks and corporate campuses sustain rental demand.
    • Planned development – master-planned locations attract both end-users and investors.
    • Relative affordability – competitive pricing in peripheral areas boosts absorption.

    Looking ahead to 2026, ANAROCK projects national housing price growth of 6–7% and rental growth of 7–10%, with real estate micro markets tied to upcoming infrastructure completions expected to outperform.

    Anuj Puri, Chairman – ANAROCK Group, says, “The recovery that began in 2021 was driven by pent-up demand, record-low interest rates, and a structural shift toward homeownership after the pandemic. In the early recovery years, annual rental increases of 12–24% were common in prime employment hubs. By H1 2025, rental growth had moderated nationally to 7–9% — still ahead of consumer inflation, but a lot more sustainable.”

    “Capital values followed a similar trajectory of rapid appreciation between 2021-2023, followed by steadier gains as new supply hit the market and buyers became more price sensitive,” says Puri.

    Also Read: ANAROCK AI Data: INR 50L-1Cr Homes Dominate Buyer Choices from 2022 to 2024

    “Notably, infrastructure-led markets (those benefiting from new metro lines, expressways, or new planned tech hubs) continued to defy this cooling trend.”

    Avg. Capital Values (INR/Sq. Ft.)
    CitiesMicro Markets2021-endQ2-2025% Change – 2021 Vs Q2 2025
    BengaluruSarjapur Rd6,05010,80079%
    Thanisandra Main Rd5,3459,70081%
    HyderabadHITECH City5,7539,80070%
    Gachibowli5,0109,35087%
    PuneHinjewadi5,7108,00040%
    Wagholi4,9516,94040%
    NCRSohna Road6,60011,50074%
    Sector-150 (Noida)5,70013,600139%
    MMRChembur18,73528,60053%
    Mulund16,91725,30050%
    KolkataEM Bypass7,0008,78025%
    Rajarhat4,4756,15037%
    ChennaiPerambur6,3508,00026%
    Pallavaram5,9507,35024%
    Avg. Monthly Rentals Growth for standard 2BHK 1,000 sq. ft home
    CitiesMicro Markets2021-endQ2-2025% Change – 2021 Vs Q2 2025
    BengaluruSarjapur Rd21,00038,00081%
    Thanisandra Main Rd20,50033,80065%
    HyderabadHITECH City23,00036,35058%
    Gachibowli22,00036,60066%
    PuneHinjewadi17,80028,50060%
    Wagholi14,20024,00069%
    NCRSohna Road25,00037,50050%
    Sector-150 (Noida)16,00027,30071%
    MMRChembur46,00067,00046%
    Mulund39,50052,30032%
    KolkataEM Bypass19,00029,00053%
    Rajarhat15,00021,00040%
    ChennaiPerambur16,20022,50039%
    Pallavaram14,90021,80046%

    Source: ANAROCK Research & Advisory

    Author

    • Salil Urunkar

      Salil Urunkar is a senior journalist and the editorial mind behind Sahyadri Startups. With years of experience covering Pune’s entrepreneurial rise, he’s passionate about telling the real stories of founders, disruptors, and game-changers.

    Back to top